How to apply for EPIK in South Korea

Applicants must meet the following basic requirements to be eligible for the EPIK Program:

  1. Be a citizen of one of the 7 designated English speaking countries: Australia, Canada, Ireland, New Zealand, the United Kingdom, South Africa or the United States of America
  2. Have lived in one of the 6 designated English speaking countries for at least 10 years
  3. Have studied in one of the six designated English speaking countries from the junior high school level (7th grade)
  4. Hold at least a Bachelor’s degree. One recruiting company, Korvia explains the details here.
  5. Be mentally and physically healthy
  6. Possess a good command of the English language
  7. Have a clean criminal record
  8. Have desire and ability to adapt to living in Korea
  9. Commit to at least one year in South Korea

* Male citizens of the Republic of Korea under the age of 35 must have completed mandatory service in the Korean military or have received a waiver.

*This list should also include a TEFL certificate or other TESOL/CELTA certification. You don’t need to have this before you apply, but you must complete it before you leave.

There are two intakes for Korea one in Fall and one in Spring, but it’s never to early to begin getting your documents together and seriously considering why you want to go. For more information check out the Official Epik Site.

 

Advertisements
Leave a comment

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: